2009
NSBA SAANEN SPECIALTY SHOW
DISTRICT VII

May 24, 2009
Judge: Lisa Synesael

Idaho Syringa Dairy Goat Association -
West Idaho Fairgrounds, Boise, ID

Photographer:

Total Number of Junior Does in Specialty - 19
Total Number of Senior Does in Specialty - 26
Total Number of Bucks in Specialty - 3


 
~
GRAND CHAMPION SENIOR DOE
ROCKY-RUN MIC'S SHADOW
Pat Hendrickson
First Place Three & Under Four Year Old Milker


~
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION SENIOR DOE
SG BUTTERMILK-ACRES DRE DARCY
Debra & Brian Ratcliff
Second Place Three & Under Four Year Old Milker



~
BEST OF BREED & BEST UDDER OF BREED
CH ROCKY-RUN ROGUE'S CUPID
Pat Hendrickson
 



  ~
GRAND CHAMPION JUNIOR DOE
FIREBIRD FAITH'S HOPE
Crystal Kennedy
First Place Born November 2008 & Under Two Years


~
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION JUNIOR DOE
ROCKY-RUN DILL-LUSHIS
Pat Hendrickson
Second Place Born November 2008 & Under Two Years



  ~
GRAND CHAMPION SENIOR BUCK
*B ROCKY-RUN WAY X-CEP-SHUN-L
Pat Hendrickson
Two Years & Under Three


~
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION SENIOR BUCK
*B TRADEWINDS LUCKY'S SABER
Pat Hendrickson
Junior Champion Buck - Born March, April & May 2009



  ~
JUNIOR CHAMPION BUCK
*B TRADEWINDS LUCKY'S SABER
Pat Hendrickson
First Place Born March, April & May 2009



~
RESERVE JUNIOR CHAMPION BUCK
WILLOW-LANE AZARIA
Laura Middleton
First Place Born March, April & May 2009



~
DAM & SR DAUGHTER (4)
BUTTERMILK-ACRES CHAMPAGNE
Debra & Brian Ratcliff


2nd - Pat Hendrickson
3rd - Debra & Brian Ratcliff


~
DAIRY HERD
ROCKY-RUN
Pat Hendrickson


2nd - Debra & Brian Ratcliff
3rd - O'Connor Family

~
SENIOR GET OF SIRE
DES-RUHIGESTELLE EASTWOOD
Debra & Briain Ratcliff


2nd - Debra & Brian Ratcliff
3rd - O'Connor Family


~
JUNIOR GET OF SIRE
ARABY FARMS DREAM WEAVER
O'Connor Family



~
SENIOR PRODUCE OF DAM
BUTTERMILK-ACRES DRE CHANTILLY
Debra & Brian Ratcliff


~
JUNIOR PRODUCE OF DAM
BUTTERMILK-ACRES EB DONITA
Debra & Brian Ratcliff



~
BEST THREE JUNIOR DOES
ROCKY-RUN - Pat Hendrickson


2nd - Debra & Brian Ratcliff
3rd - O'Connor Family
~
SIRE & PROGENY (progeny is either daughter or son)
*B ROCKY-RUN WAY X-CEP-SHUN-L
Pat Hendricksonl



   


SENIOR DOE SHOW
Total Number: Senior Does shown 26



Class #1: UNDER TWO YEARS IN MILK (8)
1st - Buttermilk-Acres RRD Chantal - Debra & Brian Ratcliff
2nd - Rocky-Run I'S Fire-Fly - Pat Hendrickson
3rd - Whey-To-Go Kementari - O'Connor Family



Class #2: TWO YEARS UNDER THREE IN MILK (5)
1st - Des-Ruhigestelle Exula - Tessa Maggiulli
2nd - Rocky-Run Way X-Pressive - Pat Hendrickson
3rd - Whey-To-Go Tatsinda II - Rita Mae O'Connorl



Class #3: THREE YEARS UNDER FOUR IN MILK (8)
1st - Rocky-Run Mic's Shadow - Pat Hendrickson
2nd - SG Buttermilk-Acres DRE Darcy - Debra & Brian Ratcliff
3rd - Buttermilk-Acres DRE Chablis - Debra & Brian Ratcliffl



Class #4: FOUR YEARS UNDER FIVE IN MILK (3)
1st - The Hords Victoria - O'Connor Family
2nd - CH Talache's Reishi - Lucky Hook Farm
3rd - Palouse-River Jude's Endeavor - Russell Backelder



Class #5: FIVE YEARS & OLDER MILKERS (0)




CHAMPION CHALLENGE WINNER - BEST OF BREED (2)
CH Rocky-Run Rogue's Cupid - Pat Hendrickson

CHAMPION UDDER OF BREED
CH Rocky-Run Rogue's Cupid - Pat Hendrickson




JUNIOR DOE SHOW
Total Number: Junior Does shown 18

Class #7: BORN APRIL & MAY 2009 (3)
1st - Rocky-Run Roque's Shady Lady - Pat Henrickson
2nd - Buttermilk-Acres BADD Diddie
3rd - Buttermilk-Acres BADD Dilly



Class #8: BORN MARCH 2009 (4)
1st - Buttermilk-Acres HPW Chicklet - Dabra & Brian Ratcliff
2nd - Rocky-Run BJS Good Luck Charm - Pat Hendrickson
3rd - Whey-To-Go Carissima - O'Connor Family



Class #9: BORN DECEMBER '08, JANUARY - FEBRUARY '09 (5)
1st - Rocky-Run I'S A New Image - Pat Hendrickson
2nd - RB Farm Eleanor - Russell Bachelder
3rd - Buttermilk-Acres HPW Cabernet - Debra & Brian Ratcliff



Class #10: BORN NOVEMBER '08 & UNDER TWO YEARS (7)
1st - Firebird Faith's Hope - Crystal Kennedy
2nd - Rocky-Run Dill-Lushis - Pat Hendrickson
3rd - Rocky-Run Dill-Lightful - Pat Hendrickson





BUCK SHOW
Total Number:
Junior bucks shown 2
Senior bucks shown 1
JUNIOR BUCKS:
 
Class #11: BORN MARCH, APRIL & MAY 2009 (2)
1st - *B Tradewinds Lucky's Saber
2nd - Willow-Lane Azarial




Class #12: BORN JANUARY & FEBRUARY 2009 (0)



SENIOR BUCKS:


Class #13: BORN 2008 & UNDER TWO (0)


Class #14: TWO YEARS & UNDER THREE YEARS (1)
1st - *B Rocky-Run Way X-Cep-Shun-L - Pat Hendrickson




Class #15: THREE YEARS & UNDER FOUR YEARS (0)


Class #16: FIVE YEARS & OVER (0)



Congratulations and thank you to District VII for a great show!

| RETURN TO MAIN SPECIALTY PAGE RETURN TO  NSBA HOME PAGE |



Updated July 02, 2009
Website: Joyce Lazzaro