2009
NSBA SAANEN SPECIALTY SHOW
DISTRICT VI

Buck Show: May 9, 2009 - Judge: Jeff Kline
Doe Show: June 6, 2009 - Judge: Kirt Schnipke

Texas Saanen Breeders Assoc - Weatherford, Texas

Total Number of Junior Does in Specialty -
21
Total Number of Senior Does in Specialty - 19
Total Number of Bucks in Specialty - 12

~
GRAND CHAMPION SENIOR DOE
BROWNSTONE FARM ANNA NICOLE
Charles M Currier
First Place 2 Year Old


~
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION SENIOR DOE
SLEEPY-D-ACRES T PAM
William Pearce
Second Place 2 Year Old
~
BEST OF BREED
CH BROCHERS RANCH SDS TRIXIE
Buffy Mowry

~
GRAND CHAMPION JUNIOR DOE
BRIAR BAY PM JUICY FRUIT
Linda Gay Bottoms


~
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION JUNIOR DOE
SLEEPY-D-ACRES D PAMELA
L&D Vandergriff

~
GRAND CHAMPION, BEST OF BREED & BEST BUCK IN SHOW
BRIAR-BAY IA MAC
Kelly Martin
Five & Older Buck


~
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION BUCK
COMPANEROS DOUBLE HELIX
Travis McCormack

~
BEST UDDER
CH BORCHERS RANCH SDS TRIXIE
Buffy Mowry



~
SENIOR BREEDERS TRIO
SLEEPY D ACRES
Lonnie & Diane Vandergriff




~
JUNIOR BREEDERS TRIO
BRIAR BAY SAANENS
Gay Bottoms




~
SENIOR GET OF SIRE




~
JUNIOR GET OF SIRE
TRES AMIGOS RAIZEN THE BAR
Kelly Martin


~
DAIRY HERD
SLEEPY D ACRES
Lonnie & Diane Vandergriff

~
DAM & DAUGHTER
SLEEPY D ACRES
Lonnie & Diane Vandergriff

 

SENIOR DOE SHOW
Total Number: Senior Does shown
19

ONE YEAR & UNDER TWO YEAR OLD MILKERS (2)
1st - Brownstone Farm RTB Monkey Business - Charles M Currier
2nd - LaCuerta RTB Chime - Charles M Currier




TWO YEARS & UNDER THREE YEAR OLD MILKERS ()
1st - Brownstone Farm Anna Nichole - Charles M Currier
2nd - Sleepy-D-Acres T Pam - William Pearce
3rd - Sleepy-D-Acres S Razzie Girl - Lonnie & Diane Vandergriff
 
THREE YEARS & UNER FOUR YEAR OLD MILKERS (1)
1st - Briar Bay W Pug Muffin - Linda Gay Bottoms


Briar Bay W Pug Muffin
FOUR YEARs & UNDER FIVE YEAR OLD MILKERS (2)
1st - Willow Run T Rose - Lonnie & Diane Vandergriff
2nd - Willow Run dya N - Louise Reinert


Willow Run T Rose
FIVE YEARS & OLDER MILKERS (2)
1st - Chispa's Tesano Daria - Kim Hull
2nd - Willow Run dya N - Louise Reinert




CHAMPION CHALLENGE (4)
1st - CH Brochers Ranch SDS Trixie - Buffy Mowry
2nd - CH Bar 5 B Vanilla's Snow Bird - Kelly Martin
3rd - CH Sleepy-D-Acres E. Razel - L&D Vandergriff
 

JUNIOR DOE SHOW
Total Number: Junior Does shown 21

0-4 MONTH OLD KID (7)
1st - Briar-Bay RTB The Tooth Fairy - Linda Gay Bottoms
2nd - Old-English Beware of Karma - Linda Gay Bottoms
3rd - Blonde R Juicy Gossip


Briar-Bay RTB The Tooth Fairy
4-8 MONTHS OLD KID (3)
1st - Briar Bay Bella Eqopue - Buffy Mowry
2nd - Briar Bay VS Prize Poppy - Barbie Page Sutter
3rd - Briar Bay V Posh Nosh - Gay Borroms


9-12 MONTH OLD KID (2)
1st - Bar 5 B Razoo Milly's Missy - Kelly Martin
2nd - Bar 5 Razoo Milly's Molly - Kelly Martin

12-24 MONTHS (9)
1st - Briar Bay PM Juicy Fruit - Buffy Mowry/Kelly Martin
2nd - Sleepy D Acres B Pamela - L&D Vandergriff
3rd - Circle M Ranch RTB Robi's Roxy - Circle M Ranch
 


BUCK SHOW
Total Number: Junior Bucks shown 1
Total Number: Senior Bucks shown 11

1-3 MONTHS (1)
1st - Utterly Blond W Doc Holliday - Buffy Mowry



1-2 YEARS (3)
1st - Briar-Bay Big Mac - Buffy Mowry
2nd - Pindel CPS Marquis - Melinda Butler
3rd - Tres Amigos Victor ? - Gay Bottoms



2-3 YEARS (1)
1st - Sleepy D Acres Snow Razon - Lonnie & Diane Vandergriff


3-5 YEARS (5)
1st - Companeros Double Helix - Travis McCormack
2nd- Sleepy D Acres E Razoo - Lonnie & Diane Vandergriff
3rd - Briar Bay E Encore - Louise Reinert

 
5 YEARS & OLDER BUCK (2)
1st - Briar-Bay IA Prince Mac - Kelly Martin
2nd - McQuitty Farm WMV Wahoo - Gay Bottoms
 

Congratulations and thank you to District VI for a great show!

| RETURN TO MAIN SPECIALTY PAGE RETURN TO  NSBA HOME PAGE |



June 16, 2009
Website: Joyce Lazzaro