2011
American Dairy Goat Association
National Saanen Show
 
July 24-25, 2011  ~  West Springfield, Massachusetts
Judge:  Megan Tredway Carter ~ Lakeport, California
Consulting Judge: Chuck Pederson ~ Loveland, Colorado
~ 
 Senior Exhibitors:  ~ Junior Exhibitors:
Number of Saanens judged: ~  Junior does: 56 ~  Senior does: 84


FOR OFFICIAL RESULTS AND PHOTOS SEE THE AMERICAN DAIRY GOAT ASSOCIATION WEBSITE AT
http://adga.org/


 


JUNIOR CHAMPION:
HOANBU CJJA MARASCHINO CHERRY
Sire: *B Cherrypines Jack Jack Attack
Dam: GCH Hoanbu Yeager Margi Maranda AI 3*M
Owner/Breeder: Hoanbu - Ohio

Photo courtesy of
Steve Pope Photography


Junior Champion Lineup-2011 National Show


The new champions
Photos courtesy of

 

 
RESERVE JUNIOR CHAMPION:

ACRES-OF-GOATS B AVIS
Sire: *B JHFarms Vanilla's Beast
Dam: Acres-of-Goats SA Aster
Owner/Breeder: Acres of Goats - Indiana

Photo courtesy of
Steve Pope Photography

   


 
 

BEST THREE JUNIOR DOES:
ACRES-OF-GOATS

 



JUNIOR GET-OF-SIRE:
C-CREEK VALENTINE TT SAINT AS1501862
Sire: CH C-CREEK CPTT VALENTINE
Dam: SGCH C-CREEK THUNDER TAMMY

E: Beorningswick
B: Edward Kessler


 

 

Premier Breeders, David & Teena Spear, at
the 2011 National Show Awards Ceremony
Photo courtesy of JH Farm

   
   



JUNIOR DOE SHOW



A kiss for a champion
Holly Buroker with her new National Jr. Champion
Hoanbu CJJA Maraschino Cherry
Photo courtesy of Hoanbu Dairy Goats

 

 


1st place Junior Kid
Photo courtesy of Hoanbu Dairy Goats


  2011 ADGA NATIONAL SHOW
SAANEN - JUNIOR KID
extended official results on ADGA website
1 HOANBU CJJA MARASCHINO CHERRY AS1560766 JCH
Sire:CHERRYPINES JACK JACK ATTACK
Dam: GCH HOANBU YEAGER MARGI MARANDA AI
E: Hoanbu
B: Holly Buroker
2 ACRES-OF-GOATS E TEMPEST AS1561214
Sire: ACRES-OF-GOATS CAL'S ECHELON
Dam: ACRES-OF-GOATS DEL'S TINSEL
E: Acres-of-Goats
B: David & Teena Spear
3 IRISH VALLEY THOUND OFF AS1558547
Sire: COMPANEROS FOXTROT COMMANDER
Dam: SGCH MCQUITTY-FARM WMV THALUTATIONS
E: Irish Valley
B: Hannah Gosnell
4 L.I. SCAPEGOAT B-TWEEN AS1559845
Sire: VINEYARD VIEW FOX ABRACADABRA
Dam: L.I.SCAPEGOAT ZIGZAG
E: L.I. Scapegoat
B: L.I. Scapegoat
5 SAGE WIND MADD HATTER AS1564919
Sire: FOX-TROT TAS TOUCHSTONE
Dam: SAGE WIND FAIR PLAY
E: Sage Wind
B:
Paula Reisdorff
6 L.I.SCAPEGOAT BLABBERMOUTH AS1559844
Sire: VINEYARD VIEW FOX ABRACADABRA
Dam: CH L.I.SCAPEGOAT YAKKITY YAKK
E: L.I.Scapegoat
B: L.I.Scapegoat
7 L.I.SCAPEGOAT B-JABBERS AS1559843
Sire: VINEYARD VIEW FOX ABRACADABRA
Dam : CH L.I.SCAPEGOAT YAKKITY YAKK
E: L.I.Scapegoat
B: L.I.Scapegoat
8 IRISH VALLEY COMMAND THALUTE AS1558548
Sire: COMPANEROS FOXTROT COMMANDER
Dam: SGCH MCQUITTTY-FARM WMV THALUTATIONS
E: Irish Valley
B: Hannah Gosnell
9 STRAIT GATE ANGEL'S Z BRITTA AS1562775
Sire: WORDEN'S-ACRES Z PROMISE
Dam: STRAIT-GATE YASMINE'S ANGEL
E: Strait Gate
B: Holly Phillips

  2011 ADGA NATIONAL SHOW
SAANEN - INTERMEDIATE KID
extended official results on ADGA website
1 ACRES-OF-GOATS B AVIS AS1558333 RJCH
Sire: JHFARM'S VANILLA'S BEAST
Dam: ACRES-OF-GOATS SA ASTER
E: Acres-of-Goats
B: David & Teena Spears
2 JHFARMS VANILLA'S LILY AS1556717
Sire: ACRES-OF-GOATS L ADONIS
Dam: GCH ACRES-OF-GOATS SAMAIDA VANILLA
E: JHFarms
B:
Kirk Hubbard
3 ACRES-OF-GOATS DMC THEA AS1558335
Sire: ACRES-OF-GOATS DEVIL MAY CRY
Dam: ACRES-OF-GOATS A TRINA
E: Acres-of-Goats
B: David & Teena Spears
4 LADY-K AAG BITTERSWEET AS1564309
Sire: ALIZE AFTER GLOW
Dam: LADY-K MFT VELCRO
E: Lady-K
B:
Karen Smith
5 JHFARMS SALT'S MAGNOLIA AS1556718
Sire: ACRES-OF-GOATS L ADONIS
Dam: JHFARMS VANILLA'S SALT
E: JHFarms
B:
Kirk Hubbard
6 BEORNINGS BMX AS1563727
Sire: ROYAL COLORS CJ MARSHALL
Dam: BEORNINGS ZOURKHANEN
E: Beorningswick
B: Beorningswick
7 SAGE WIND GRAND NATIONAL AS1553221
Sire: FOX-TROT TAS TOUCHSTONE
Dam: JUG-TAVERN'S NAT'L VELVET
E: Sage Wind
B: Paula Reisdorff
8 BEORNINGS BALLOS AS1566450
Dire: C-CREEK VALENTINE TT SAINT
Dam: BEORNINGS ZYDECO
E: Beorningswick
B: Beorningswick
9 BEORNINGS BHARATANATYAM AS1563734
Sire: ROYAL COLORS CJ MARSHALL
Dam: BEORNINGS YOCOLOBOHOBO
E: Beorningswick
B: Beorningswick
10 IRISH VALLEY COMMON SATIRE AS1558445
Sire: COMPANEROS FOXTROT COMMANDER
Dam: CH IRISH VALLEY SELINA'S SURPRISE
E: Irish Valley
B: Hannah Gosnell



Kirk Hubbard exhibiting the 1st Place Senior Kid
Photo courtesy of JH Farm


  2011 ADGA NATIONAL SHOW
SAANEN - SENIOR KID official results on ADGA website
1 JHFARMS CESIUM'S ZINNIA AS1559384
Sire: JHFARMS VANILLA'S BEAST
Dam: JHFAMRS COCONUT'S CESIUM
E: JHFarms
B: Kirk Hubbard
2 BEORNINGS BEGONIA AS1563731
Sire: C-CREEK VALENTINE HC SNOANGEL
Dam: BEORNINGS SUNFLOWER
E: Beorningswick
B: Beorningswick
3 BEORNINGS BEATRICE AS1563732
Sire: C-CREEK VALENTINE HC SNOANGEL
Dam: BEORNINGS TITANIA
E: Beorningswick
B: Beorningswick
4 ACRES-OF-GOATS W MAISIE AS1558336
Sire: ACRES-OF-GOATS DEL'S WARRIOR
Dam: ACRES-OF-GOATS M MERCY
E: Acres-of-Goats
B:
David & Teena Spear
5 CAPRIKORN ZURICH BEGONIA AS1543557
Sire: CAPRIKORN SNOW'S ZURICH
Dam: CAPRIKORN YILDUN ANISE
E: Caprikorn Farms
B: Caprikorn Farms
6 PLEASANT-GROVE VALIANT SKYLARK AS1564907
Sire: SINGING SPRUCE VALIANT
Dam: PLEASANT-GROVE GRAND SKYE
E: Pleasant Grove
B: Craig Koopman
7 BEORNINGS I'M ON A BOAT AS1563724
Sire: C-CREEK VALENTINE TT SAINT
Dam: SGCH BEORNINGS PLAYFUL
E: Beorningswick
B: Beorningswick
8 STRAIT GATE WHISPER'S Z BECCA AS1559616
Sire: WORDEN'S-ACRES Z PROMISE
Dam: STRAIT-GATE SOPHIE'S WHISPER
E: Strait Gate
B: Emmalynn R. Phillips
9 PLEASANT-GROVE VALIANT SKYHIGH AS1564906
Sire: SINGING SPRUCE VALIANT
Dam: PLEASANT-GROVE GRAND SKYE
E: Pleasant Grove
B: Craig Koopman
10 CAPRIKORN YELSON BARBARELLA AS1565004
Sire: SHERRY'S TSM HELSA'S YELSON
Dam: SG CAPRIKORN VERN YILDA
E: Caprikorn Farms
B: Caprikorn Farms

  2011 ADGA NATIONAL SHOW
SAANEN - JUNIOR YEARLING official results on ADGA website
1 BEORNINGS ASTER PS1563896
Sire: CGS KAMPFIRE JAKLYN'S VALOR
Dam: BEORNINGS PERIWINKLE
E: Beorningswick
B: Beorningswick
2 BEORNINGS ASTILBE PS1563895
Sire: CGS KAMPFIRE JAKLYN'S VALOR
Dam: BEORNINGS PERIWINKLE
E: Beorningswick
B: Beorningswick
3 BEORNINGS ALEXANDRIA AS1563963
Sire: C-CREEK VALENTINE HC SNOANGEL
Dam: BEORNINGS X-CELLENCY
E: Beorningswick
B: Beorningswick
4 CAPRIKORN YELSON MEADOW AG AS1538876
Sire: SHERRY'S TSM HELSA'S YELSON
Dam: SG CAPRIKORN MEADOW YEW
E: Caprikorn Farms
B: Caprikorn Farms
5 BEORNINGS AMATHEIA PS1563891
Sire: CGS KAMPFIRE JAKLYN'S VALOR
Dam: BEORNINGS NEREID
E: Beorningswick
B: Beorningswick
6 MAR-BON LI SUGAR PLUM FAIRY AS1564498
Sire: MAR-BON LASTING IMPRESSIONS
Dam: MAR-BON PRINCESS AVERY
E: Mar-Bon
B: Marcia Boney





Dry Yearling Class, 2011 Nationals
Photo courtesy of Hoanbu Dairy Goats

  2011 ADGA NATIONAL SHOW
SAANEN - SENIOR YEARLING extended official results on ADGA website
1 LADY-K LKZ AMEND AS1520687
Sire: LADY-K MFTA ZION
Dam: LADY-K TALR WHISPER
E: Lady-K
B: Karen Smith
2 HOANBU WMV MARANDA MARENGO AS1513113
Sire: WINDSOR-MANOR AA VICTOR
Dam: GCH HOANBU YEAGER MARGI MARANDA AI
E: Hoanbu
B:
Holly Buroker
3 ACRES-OF-GOATS CAL ZIVA AS1513373
Sire: ACRES-OF-GOATS DRE CALYPSO
Dam: WILLOW RUN GALATIAN ZALENA
E: Acres-of-Goats
B: David & Teena Spear
4 BEORNINGS ATARA AS1525470
Sire: C-CREEK VALENTINE TT SAINT
Dam: BEORNINGS YAHTZEE
E: Christine S. Grant
B: Beorningswick
5 STRAIT GATE GALAXY'S ADDY AS1526827
Sire: FHF PRECIOUS'S FUTURE
Dam: STRAIT GATE NOVA'S GALAXY
E: Strait Gate
B:
Emmalynn R. Phillips
6 JHFARMS MYSTIC SEA'S ALICE AS1519873
Sire: LOUGHLIN'S CPMP DELGADO
Dam: GCH ACRES-OF-GOATS MYSTIC SEA
E: JHFarms
B: Kirk Hubbard
7 L.I. SCAPEGOAT APRIL FOOL AS1517812
Sire: TUNNEL'S END KHDS MANUS
Dam: L.I.SCAPEGOAT YUCK YUCK
E: L.I. Scapegoat
B: L.I. Scapegoat
8 JAMA GOATS PEPPERMINT AS1515557
Sire: COMPANEROS CLINTON ADMIRAL
Dam: LILAC CORNERS ATOMIC FIREBALL
E: Jama Goats
B:
Andrew Bowman
9 ARABY-FARM CCA HILDE AS1526888
Sire: COMPANEROS CLINTON ADMIRAL
Dam: SGCH ARABY-FARM HOPEFUL
E: Araby-Farm
B: Eileen & Nelson Broaddus
10 ARABY-FARM ARABY QUEEN AS1518072
Sire: COMPANEROS CLINTON ADMIRAL
Dam: CH ARABY-FARM SKM ARABELLA
E: Araby-Farm
B: Eileen & Nelson Broaddus


2011 National Show Junior Doe Line-up
Photo courtesy of JH Farm

  2011 ADGA NATIONAL SHOW
SAANEN - BEST 3 JUNIOR DOES
1 ACRES-OF-GOATS  
2 JHFARMS  
3 CHRISTINE S. GRANT  
4 LADY-K  
5 ARABY-FARM  
6 L.I.SCAPEGOATS  
7 STRAIT GATE  
8 CAPRIKORN FARM  
9 SISTERS THREE  
  2011 ADGA NATIONAL SHOW
SAANEN - JUNIOR GET OF SIRE
1 C-CREEK VALENTINE TT SAINT AS1501862
Sire: CH C-CREEK CPTT VALENTINE
Dam: SGCH C-CREEK THUNDER TAMMY
E: Christine S. Grant
B: Edward Kessler
2 CGS KAMPFIRE JAKLYN'S VALOR PS1296081
Sire: BEORNINGS LOTHARIO
Dam: HY-CREST JUNO'S JAKLYN
E: Christine S. Grant
B:
Keith VanCamp
3 ROYAL COLORS CJ MARSHALL AS1246323
Sire: COMPANEROS JERICHO
Dam: ROYAL COLORS SPE SALTRA
E: Christine S. Grant
B:
Todd Biddle
4 VINEYARD VIEW FOX ABRACADABRA AS1527206
Sire: LOUGHLIN'S VOICE OF A SLY FOX
Dam: GCH SARTYR CLINTON TOBEY
E: L.I.Scapegoat
B: Scott Michael Bice
5 TUNNEL'S END KHDS MANUS AS1498494
Sire: KICKADEE HILL DOC'S STANLEY
Dam: GCH ARABY-FARM SKM MATILDA
E: L.I.Scapegoat
B:
Nathan Andrews
6 COMPANEROS CLINTON ADMIRAL as1443611
Sire: OLD-ENGLISH CLINTON
Dam: SGCH COMPANEROS ATLAS ACCALIA
E: Araby-Farm
B: Companeros Dairy Goats
7 FHF PRECIOUS'S FUTURE AS1454627
Sire: KICKADEE-HILL DOC'S STANLEY
Dam: GCH FHF PRECIOUS-ONE
E: Strait Gate
B: Michelle Green Delucca
8 C-CREEK VALENTINE NC SNOANGEL AS1501683
Sire: CH C-CREEK CPTT VALENTINE
Dam: SG C-CREEK WMT SNOBUNNY
E: Christine S. Grant
B: Janice A. Kessler
9 WORDEN'S-ACRES Z PROMISE AS1503757
Sire: TWILIGHTRAIN FAEDRA'S VISION
Dam: CH WORDEN'S-ACRES MAMMEY
E: Strait Gate
B: Chris Worden


 

SENIOR DOE SHOW